RIPTA will detour Routes 60, 63 and 67 on Sunday, May 5, 2024, from 10:00am to 2:00pm to accommodate the annual Aquidneck Island Police Parade.
Route 60 (Newport/Providence):
Inbound Trips into the Newport Transportation Center via. West Main Road between 10 am and 2 pm will travel the regular route on West Main Road, take a right onto Coddington Highway through to Connell Highway, travel around the rotary, take a right onto the Bridge Access ramp, bear left onto Connell Highway, travel through to Farewell Street, and then take a right onto Gladys Carr Bolhouse Road into the Newport Transportation Center.
Inbound Trips into the Newport Transportation Center via. East Main Road between 10 am and 2pm will travel the regular route on East Main Road, take a right onto West Main Road, left onto Coddington Highway through to Connell Highway, travel around the rotary, take a right onto the Bridge Access ramp, bear left onto Connell Highway, travel through to Farewell Street, and then turn right onto Gladys Carr Bolhouse Road into the Newport Transportation Center.
Outbound trips leaving the Newport Transportation Center for West Main Road will right onto the Gladys Carr Bolhouse Road, left onto America’s Cup Avenue, left onto Farewell Street through to Connell Highway, right onto Admiral Kalbfus Road to the rotary, right onto Connell Highway, travel through to Coddington Highway, left onto West Main Road, and then resume regular route.
Outbound trips leaving the Newport Transportation Center for East Main Road will right onto the Gladys Carr Bolhouse Road, left onto America’s Cup Avenue, left onto Farewell through to Connell Highway, right onto Admiral Kalbfus Road to the rotary, right onto Connell Highway, travel through to Coddington Highway, right onto West Main Road, left onto East Main Road, and then resume regular route.
Route 63 (Broadway/Shopping Center):
Trips into the Newport Transportation Center between 10:00 am and 2:00 pm will travel from Stop and Shop, turn right onto West Main Road, right onto Coddington Highway, travel through to Connell Highway, circle rotary, right onto Admiral Kalbfus Road, left onto Girard Avenue, right onto Maple Street, right onto Hillside Avenue, right onto Admiral Kalbfus Road, left onto the Newport Bridge access ramp, slight left onto Connell Highway through to Farewell Street and then turn into the Newport Transportation Center.
Trips leaving the Newport Transportation Center between 9:00 am and 3:00 pm will travel right, right Gladys Carr Bolhouse Road, left onto America’s Cup Avenue, left onto Farewell Street through to Connell Highway, right into the Towne Center, right onto Coddington Highway, left onto West Main Road to Stop and Shop. Trips will not be able to service East Main Road.
Route 67 (Bellevue/Mansions/Salve Regina University):
Trips into the Newport Transportation Center between 9:00 am and 3:00 pm will travel the regular route to Bellevue Avenue and Memorial Boulevard, turn left onto Memorial Boulevard, left onto Gladys Carr Bolhouse Road and then turn into the Newport Transportation Center.
Trips leaving the Newport Gateway Center between 9:00 am and 3:00 pm to Salve Regina University, will travel the regular route to America’s Cup Avenue, then continue on America’s Cup Avenue to Memorial Boulevard, turn right onto Bellevue Avenue, and then resume their regular route. For more information on schedules or other RIPTA services